Northern Colorado Flood Updates

 

73 Loveland Water & Power Customers Being Notified of Drinking Water Warning

73 Loveland Water & Power Customers Being Notified of Drinking Water Warning

The City of Loveland issued a warning for 73 Customers located west of West Ridge Drive and US Highway 34. A list of the affected addresses is available at the City’s website www.cityofloveland.org/lwp or by calling (970) 962-3000.

What Do You Do?

Use Bottled Water

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER FROM THE TAP. Bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. The water may contain high levels of nitrate. Boiling, freezing, filtering or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrate more concentrated. DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing too much nitrate could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome (blueness of the skin). If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.

The water may contain bacteria or other disease-causing organisms such as viruses and parasites, which can cause short-term effects, such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Free Bottled Water 

Magnum Motors of Fort Collins has free bottled water available to anyone affected by the disaster. You can stop by their lot at 5900 S. College Avenue in Fort Collins. 

What happened? What is being done?

Historic Big Thompson River flooding has damaged portions of water transmission lines located immediately downstream of the City’s Water Treatment Plant that convey drinking water to the City. The City has isolated the transmission lines from the water distribution system. Flushing and disinfecting the affected waterlines will occur once the water main service is restored. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria or contamination and you no longer need to use bottled water. We are working to develop a service restoration schedule once the flood water recedes and assessment of the pipe condition can be made.

For more information, please contact Gretchen Stanford, Customer Relations Manager, City of Loveland Water and Power at (970) 962-3550 or by email Gretchen.Stanford@cityofloveland.org.

Please Share 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses) in the affected area. 

 

More Articles